Fibre cabling is now the preferred choice for a large majority of business and home networks. As a result of this exponential growth in popularity over the last couple of years it is now more important than ever to adhere to the strict industry standards.It is imperative that the cabling meets these standards. If these standards are effectively met then a network owner can expect less downtime and less profit loss.

This all boils down to the installation and maintenance of said network. It should be effectively monitored in order to troubleshoot any problems that might arise in the optic fibre cabling system. These issues, whether related to connectivity or efficiency, can then be removed from the network, resulting in further network optimisation.

It is not simply important to regularly test your optic fibre cabling, it is fundamental. A network that goes untested will never develop to its full potential, and as technology and future systems are developed, the untested network will ultimately be left behind. Browse through our selection of “next generation” optic-test kits in order to truly optimise your fibre cabling network. Perform multiple tasks, from the analysis of power levels and loss, to the inspection and cleaning of connector ends. We have so much confidence in our optic-fibre testing kits that we are proud to say that they have been hailed as the best first-line test kits on the market.

Optimise your network, adhere to industry standards and troubleshoot inconvenient connectivity issues with these highly reputable fibre cable testing kits.


CertiFiberPro

Fastest time to certify – two fibers two wavelengths in three seconds. Full Encircled Flux compliance required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC. Merged Tier 1 (Basic)/Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting. Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing. Integrated fiber inspection camera and Visual Fault locator. Extended singlemode distance range to 130 km

Taptive™ ProjX™ Encircled Flux Visual Fault Locator

 


DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer

MultiFiberPro

The first tester to automate MPO fiber testing.

Introducing the MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits. MultiFiber Pro is the only fiber tester that can test MPO fiber trunks without the use of a fan-out cords, it eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field.

MPO connectors Automatic Scanning & Testing Built-in Polarity Verification

View additional info »


DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer

OptiFiberPro

OptiFiber Pro is the first OTDR built from the ground up for enterprise fiber testing. OptiFiber Pro is focused on reducing costs while enhancing productivity and improving network reliability.

OptiFiber® Pro is the industry’s first OTDR built from the ground up to meet the challenges of enterprise fiber infrastructures.

DataCenter OTDR™ EventMap™ Custom Configurations Smartphone User-interface

View additional info »


palmOTDR

palmOTDR

The compact palmOTDR now offers even more testing capacities, flexibility and value with combination of 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm (Mono/double/triple wavelength) OTDR, 1310/1490/1550nm PON Power Meter, Stabilized Laser Source and VFL.

View additional info »